We contribute to the sustainable development of the countries where we operate, with innovative network infrastructures and digital services, sharing our skills and know-how. Read more

Latest press releases

Read the latest press releases and search the archives of TIM Group's Press Office.

TIM Group purchases
TIM Group purchases divided by Business Units and product/service categories

2018 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks2,50796.83.260699.70.33,11397.42.6
Telecommunication products1,4565.834.2249100.00.01,69970.829.2
Information Technology1,16690.39.719098.81.21,35691.58.5
Technical and professional services90096.63.429499.90.11,19497.52.5
Energy341100.00.034100.00.0375100.00.0
Others70388.411.60100.00.070388.411.6
TOTAL7,06788.711.31,37399.70.38,4490.59.5
2017 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks3,45997.82.283799.70.34,29698.21.8
Telecommunication products1,31863.336.7274100.00.01,59269.630.4
Information Technology1,05286.813.221493.86.21,26688.012.0
Technical and professional services94894.8
5.243795.24.81,38594.95.1
Energy357100.00.056100.00.0413100.00.0
Others75689.910.10100.00.075689.910.1
TOTAL7,89089.510.51,81898.02.09,70891.18.9
2016 (EUR x 1,000,000)
 BU DOMESTIC BU BRAZILTOTAL
DESCRIPTIONTotal suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign suppliers %Total    suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %Total   suppliersDomestic suppliers %Foreign  suppliers %
Telecommunication networks2,609
 
97.1
 
2.9
 
832
 
98.6
 
1.4
 
3,441
 
97.4
 
2.6
 
Telecommunication products1,181
 
61.1
 
38.9
 
294
 
100.0
 
0.0
 
1,475
 
68.9
 
31.1
 
Information Technology1,083
 
84.1
 
15.9
 
232
 
90.8
 
9.2
 
1,315
 
85.3
 
14.7
Technical and professional services956
 
96.4
 
3.6
 
291
 
99.4
 
0.6
 
1,247
 
97.1
 
2.9
 
Energy391100.00.037100.00.0 428100.00.0
Others72789.210.865100.00.079290.19.9
TOTAL6,94788.211.81,75198.02.08,69890.29.8
  • (*)

    In 2016 BU Media was included in the BU Domestic.

The tables only include purchases made from third party suppliers of the respective Purchasing Departments. They therefore exclude, for example, interconnection purchases and fees paid to sales channels and agents.

The category "Domestic suppliers" includes multinational companies based in the purchasing company's country.