Menu

Shareholders' Meeting - October 18, 2012: right to submit questions before the Shareholders' Meeting

08/31/2012 - 09:00 AM

- + Text size
Print

Persons entitled to vote may ask questions on items on the agenda before the Shareholders’ Meeting, submitting them to the Company by Monday 15 October 2012 .

Questions may be sent, accompanied by an identity document:

1.       by post, to the following address:

          TELECOM ITALIA S.p.A.
 
        Corporate Affairs - Ref. Questions
 
        Piazza degli Affari n. 2
 
        20123 MILAN – Italy

2.       by fax, to the number +39 06 91864277

3.       by e-mail to the address assemblea.azionisti@pec.telecomitalia.it

4.       through the dedicated section of the Company website www.telecomitalia.com/assemblea

Those who wish to use the internet website are asked to first register by entering their personal data in an online form. Registered shareholders may then access a reserved area of the site using their personal password and formulate their questions on the various items on the agenda. When they have finished, shareholders will be able to decide whether to submit their questions (which will not then be modifiable), or to save them. In the latter case, shareholders may change or add to their saved questions until the end of the period established for the formulation of questions before the meeting (15 October 2012).

Only holders who are entitled to vote may ask questions: their entitlement to do so is established by an ad hoc  communication  for participation in the deliberations of  the Shareholders’ meeting and which attests ownership of shares at 9 October 2012 (record date)

The Company reserves the right to provide answers to the questions in a specific “Questions & Answers” section that may be consulted on the website www.telecomitalia.com/assemblea or to otherwise provide single answers to questions on the same subject.

Reference regulation

Article 127-ter Legislative Decree no. 58 of 24 February 1998 ("Consolidated Finance Law") (Right to ask questions prior to the shareholders’ meeting)